Privacy

This privacy policy explains how Belle Vue Methodist Church uses any personal information collected on this site.

Collection of personal information

The pages on this site are accessible without providing your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with personal information to contact us, for example to make enquiries about using the building, or send us feedback on the website.

If you do choose to provide your personal information to us, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

Use of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party organisations, unless required to do so by law. All data obtained through this site will be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to store some information. A cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer by your web browser. As described below, cookies are also used by Google Analytics.

Visitor analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links and embedded content

In this website we provide links to other sites that we believe may be of use to you, and embedded contact from third-party sites such as Google Maps. We are not responsible for these sites in any way, including the privacy policies they follow.

Latest Tweets

  • Save money and microwave
    Microwave where possible as microwave ovens use much less energy than conventional ovens. You might be surprised by the range of meals (and desserts!) that can be made in a microwave.